As difficult as it may be to think about, it is critical to consider the possibility of one of your beneficiaries dying before you. If the inheritance or bequest to a minor exceeds $25,000.00, it must be paid: Either pursuant to a Court order directing the method of payment; To a duly qualified guardian of the property of a minor. Real Property Submitting a contact form, sending a text message, making a phone call, or leaving a voicemail does not create an attorney-client relationship. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Your attorney may even raise some contingencies you hadnt considered. The nieces appealed.