theft of service texas contractor
[…] (c) Property involved in a violation of this section may be treated as stolen for purposes of custody and disposition of the property. The check or sight order was presented to the person performing the service or any other person for payment before the check or sight orders due date. Sec. Furthermore, if there is sufficient evidence, the defendant may ask the court to have the case dismissed or the charges reduced. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". WebCCCS of Greater Dallas. 31.03. 31.17. (a) A person commits an offense if, without the authorization of the multichannel video or information services provider, the person intentionally or knowingly: (1) makes or maintains a connection, whether physically, electrically, electronically, or